Follow us

Facebook Flickr
YouTube Twitter2


Comments about the
website may be sent to: 
webmail@duluthmn.gov

Sign up for the library
mailing list

Duluth Public Library
520 W. Superior St.
Duluth, MN 55802
218-730-4200

A tax-supported service
of the City of Duluth

City Logo

Batchelder Award

The Mildred L. Batchelder Award is given each year by the American Library Association
to honor the most outstanding children's book originally published in a foreign language
and then translated into English and published in the United States.
 
2014 Winner:
Mister Orange by Truus Matti
(Juv Fic  Matti)
Honor Books:
The Bathing Costume, or, The Worst Vacation of My Life by Charlotte Moundlic, ill. by Olivier Tallec   (Juv Fic  Moundlic)
My Father's Arms are a Boat by Stein Erik Lunde, ill. by Oyvind Torseter  ()
The War Within These Walls by Aline Sax  (YA Fic  Sax)
2013 Winner:
My Family for the War by Anne C. Voorhoeve
(YA Fic  Voorhoeve)
Honor Books:
A Game for Swallows: To Die, to Leave, to Return by Zeina Abirached  (YA 956.52  Abirached)
Son of a Gun by Anne de Graaf (YA Fic  de Graaf)
2012 Winner:
Soldier Bear by Bibi Dumon Tak; ill. by Philip Hopman
(Juv Fic  Dumon Tak)
Honor Books:
The Lily Pond by Annika Thor  (Juv Fic  Thor)
2011 Winner:
A Time of Miracles by Anne-Laure Bondoux
(YA Fic  Bondoux)
Honor Books:
Departure Time by Truus Matti  (Juv Fic  Matti)
Nothing by Janne Teller (YA Fic  Teller)
2010 Winner:
A Faraway Island by Annika Thor  (Juv Fic  Thor)
Honor Books:
Big Wolf and Little Wolf by Nadine Brun-Cosme ( j )
Eidi by Bodil Bredsdorff (Juv Fic  Bredsdorff)
Moribito II: Guardian of the Darkness by Nahoko Uehashi (YA Fic SF  Uehashi)
2009 Winner:
Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit by Nahoko Uehashi (YA Fic SF  Uehashi)
Honor Books:
Garmann's Summer by Stian Hole ( j )
Tiger Moon by Antonia Michaelis (YA Fic SF  Michaelis)
2008 Winner:
Brave Story by Miyuki Miyabe  (YA Fic SF  Miyabe)
Honor Books:
The Cat: Or, How I Lost Eternity by Jutta Richter  (Juv Fic SF)
Nicholas and the Gang by Rene Goscinny (Juv Fic  Goscinny)
2007 Winner:
The Pull of the Ocean by Jean-Claude Mourlevat  (YA Fic  Mourlevat)
Honor Books:
The Killer's Tears by Anne-Laure Bondoux  (YA Fic  Bondoux)
The Last Dragon by Silvana De Mari (Juv Fic SF  De Mari)
2006 Winner:
An Innocent Soldier by Josef Holub  (YA Fic  Holub)
>Honor Books:
Nicholas by Rene Goscinny (Juv Fic  Goscinny)
When I was a Soldier by Valerie Zenatti  (YA 921 Z43AAw)
2005 Winner:
The Shadows of Ghadames by Joelle Stolz  (Juv Fic  Stolz)
Honor Books:
The Crow Girl: The Children of Crow Cove by Bodil Bredsdorff (Juv Fic  Bredsdorff)
Daniel Half Human and the Good Nazi by David Chotjewitz (YA Fic  Chotjewitz)
2004 Winner:
Run, Boy, Run by Uri Orlev  (Juv Fic Orlev)
Honor Books:
The Man Who Went to the Far Side of the Moon: The Story of Apollo 11 Astronaut Michael Collins by Bea Uusma Schyffert (j629.454  Schyffert)
 2003 Winner:
The Thief Lord by Cornelia Funke  (Juv Fic Funke)
 Honor Books:
Henrietta and the Golden Eggs by Hanna Johansen ( j )
2002 Winner:
How I Became an American by Karin Gündisch  (Juv Fic  Gündisch )
Honor Books:
>A BOOK OF COUPONS by Susie Morgenstern
2001 Winner:
Samir and Yonatan by Daniella Carmi  (Juv Fic  Carmi)
Honor Books:
ULTIMATE GAME by Christian Lehmann
2000 Winner:
The Baboon King by Anton Quintana  (YA Fic  Quintana)
>Honor Books:
Collector of Moments by Quint Buchholz (Juv Fic  Buchholz)
Vendela in Venice by Christina Björk (Juv Fic  Björk)
Asphalt Angels by Ineke Holtwijk (YA Fic  Holtwijk)
1999 Winner:
Thanks to My Mother by Schoschana Rabinovici  (YA 940.5318  Rabinovici)
Honor Book:
SECRET LETTERS FROM 1 TO 10 by Susie Morgenstern
1998 Winner:
The Robber and Me by Josef Holub  (Juv Fic  Holub)
Honor Books:
Hostage to War: a True Story by Tatjana Wassiljewa (j940.5316  Wassiljewa)
NERO CORLEONE: A CAT'S STORY by Elke Heidenrich
1997 Winner:
THE FRIENDS by Kazumi Yumoto
1996 Winner:
THE LADY WITH THE HAT by Uri Orlev
Honor Books:
DAMNED STRONG LOVE: THE TRUE STORY OF WILLI G. AND STEPHAN K. by Lutz Van Dijk
Star of Fear, Star of Hope by Jo Hoestlandt ( j )
1995 Winner:
THE BOYS FROM ST. PETRI by Bjarne Reuter
Honor Books:
SISTER SHAKO AND KOLO THE GOAT: MEMORIES OF MY CHILDHOOD IN TURKEY by Vedat Dalokay
1994 Winner:
The Apprentice by Pilar Molina Llorente  (Juv Fic  Molina Llorente)
Honor Books:
Anne Frank Beyond the Diary: A Photographic Remembrance by Ruud van der Rol and Rian Verhoeven (j940.53  van der Rol)
The Princess in the Kitchen Garden by Annemie & Margriet Heymans (Juv Fic  Heymans)
1993 Winner:
(no award given)
1992 Winner:
The Man from the Other Side by Uri Orlev  (Juv Fic  Orlev)
.
1991 Winner:
A Hand Full of Stars by Rafik Schami  (YA Fic  Schami)
.
1990 Winner:
BUSTER'S WORLD by Bjarne Reuter
.
1989 Winner:
CRUTCHES by Peter Härtling
.
1988 Winner:
IF YOU DIDN'T HAVE ME by Ulf Nilsson
.
1987 Winner:
NO HERO FOR THE KAISER by Rudolph Frank
.
1986 Winner:
Rose Blanche by Christophe Gallaz & Robert Innocenti  (j940.5318  Innocenti)
.
1985 Winner:
The Island on Bird Street by Uri Orlev  (Juv Fic  Orlev)
.
1984 Winner:
Ronia, the Robber's Daughter by Astrid Lindgren  (Juv Fic  Lindgren)
.
1983 Winner:
Hiroshima No Pika by Toshi Maruki  (j940.542  Maruki)
.
1982 Winner:
THE BATTLE HORSE by Harry Kullman
.
1981 Winner:
THE WINTER WHEN TIME WAS FROZEN by Els Pelgrom
.
1980 Winner:
THE SOUND OF THE DRAGON'S FEET by Aliki Zei
.
1979 Winner:
RABBIT ISLAND by Jörg Steiner
KONRAD by Christine Nöstlinger
.
1978 Winner:
(no award given) 
.
1977 Winner:
THE LEOPARD by Cecil Bødker
.
1976 Winner:
THE CAT AND MOUSE WHO SHARED A HOUSE by Ruth Hürlimann
.
1975 Winner:
AN OLD TALE CARVED OUT OF STONE by A. Linevskii
.
1974 Winner:
PETROS' WAR by Aliki Zei
.
1973 Winner:
PULGA by S. R. Van Iterson
.
1972 Winner:
Friedrich by Hans Peter Richter  (Juv Fic  Richter)
.
1971 Winner:
IN THE LAND OF UR, THE DISCOVERY OF ANCIENT MESOPOTAMIA by Hans Baumann
.
1970 Winner:
WILDCAT UNDER GLASS by Aliki Zei
.
1969 Winner:
DON'T TAKE TEDDY by Babbis Friis-Baastad
.
1968 Winner:
The Little Man by Erich Kästner
(Juv Fic  Kästner)
.
Page Last Modified: 2/5/2014
©2014 Copyright Duluth Public Library. All Rights Reserved.